NY L81624 January 14, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 L81624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated December 20, 2004, on behalf of your Miss Erika division, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 65646, is made from a 100% cotton woven fabric. It has a full front opening, a double-breasted, right-over-left closure secured by four buttons, a pointed collar and notched lapel, zippered pockets at the waist, an inverted pleat in the center back, belt loops and a partial lining. The garment is approximately twenty-nine inches in length and has a slender cut. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division