NY L81598 January 12, 2005 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:349 L81598 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Jeffrey Walton Sears Roebuck & Co. Imports, Department 7331MP 3333 Beverly Road D5-254B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for pillows; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Walton: This is in reply to your letter dated December 17, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for pillows which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of decorative pillows. A sample was submitted. The pillows, referred to as Item Number 59451, measure approximately 17 inches square. They consist of a pillow cover and a removable pillow form. The outer cover of the pillow is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It has a 15.5-inch zippered opening on the back. The shell of the pillow form is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It will be stuffed with a loose fiberfill. You state that the fill will be polyurethane fibers. The manufacturing operations for the pillows are as follows: TAIWAN: -fabrics for shell and cover are woven and finished. -fabrics are shipped to Indonesia. INDONESIA: -fiberfill is formed. -fabrics are cut and sewn to form the cover and shell. -shell is stuffed, sewn closed and inserted into the cover. -pillow is packed and shipped. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 9404.90 Except for goods of subheading 9404.90 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Subheading 9404.90.20 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rules. As the fabrics that comprise the pillows are formed in a single country, that is, Taiwan, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Taiwan. HOLDING: The country of origin of the pillows is Taiwan. The pillows fall within a subheading that is not assigned a textile category designation and therefore would not be subject to quota or visa restrictions. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division