NY L81546 January 18, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L81546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of scrapbook refill sets from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated December 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The scrapbook refill set consists of five 12 inch by 12 inch plastic page protectors with paper inserts, two chrome plated extension posts and two spacers. These items will be packaged for retail sale as a set. The essential character of the set is imparted by the plastic page protectors. The applicable subheading for the scrapbook refill sets will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division