NY L81545 February 4, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L81545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Jason Nichols Renfro Corporation 661 Linville Road Mount Airy, NC 27030 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China or Pakistan. Dear Mr. Nichols: In your letter dated December 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Customs has not received a reply to correspondence sent to you on January 10, 2005, that had a ten (10) day response timeframe. Therefore, a ruling is being issued. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Moisture Guard™ socks, is constructed of knit 52% olefin, 46% polyester and 2% rubber fabric. The socks are mid-calf length. The applicable subheading for the Moisture Guard™ socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The Moisture Guard™ socks from China fall within textile category designation 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division