NY L81462 January 5, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3 353 L81462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015, 6203.42.4050, 6211.32.0075, 6211.32.0070, 6205.20.2065 Mr. Richard J. Silver JR Distributors 148 Huntington Ave. North Dartmouth, MA 02747 RE: The tariff classification of working clothes from Estonia. Dear Mr. Silver: In your letter dated December 10, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Five representative samples were submitted with your request. Stock #206000436/206700436, Gray Tool Trousers and #020000436/020700436 Gray Tool Shorts composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The trousers have tool pockets at the front and at the knees. The Tool Shorts have tool pockets at the front and side of the leg. Both the Tool Trousers and Shorts have a zipper fly with a button at the waist and belt loops. The trousers and shorts will also be imported in different colors. Trousers: Stock #’s #206000465/#206700465 Royal Blue, #206000469/206700469 Blue and #247000602 white. Shorts: Stock #020000469/020700469 Blue, #024000602 White. Stock #721000436, Gray is a jacket composed of woven100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, two breast pockets, side pockets and snaps at the cuffs of the sleeves. The garment also features a full front zipper closure with a flap and snap at the bottom that closes left over right. The jacket will also be imported in different colors, Stock #’s 721000465 Royal Blue, #721000469 Blue and #92400702 White. Stock #481000436, Gray is a vest composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The vest features a tool pocket on each side of the front and pockets at the bottom and back. The garment has a full front zipper closure with a snap and a flap that is left over right. The vests will also be imported in other colors, Stock #s 481000465, Royal blue and #481000469, Blue. Stock #961007299, Black/Dark Gray is a work shirt composed of woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. The long sleeve shirt features two flap breast pockets, pointed collar and a full front button closure that closes left over right. The work shirt will be imported in other colors, Stock #s 721000438, Dark Gray/Khaki, #721000468, Blue/Black and #721000469, Navy/Black. The applicable subheading for the Tool Trousers will 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Men's or boys' suits…blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Men's: Other." The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for Tool Shorts will be 6203.42.4050, HTS, which provides for "Men's or boys' suits...trousers...(other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Men's." The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6211.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201." The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.    The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits…other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Vests." The rate of duty will be 8.2 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6205.20.2065 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Men's or boys' shirts: Of cotton: Other, Other: Other: Other: Men’s." The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division