NY L81431 December 13, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L81431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Doreen F. Woodrum Boom! Creative Development 305 East 46th Street New York, New York 10017 RE: Classification of two scented wax candles poured in glass containers from China. Dear Ms. Woodrum: In your letter dated December 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your two Votive Candles consist of scented wax candles poured in clear votive style glass containers (2”D x 2-1/2”H) in two color/fragrance combinations: pink/strawberry and white/lemongrass. The wax contains 55% palm oil. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the scented wax candles poured in glass containers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-2312. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division