NY L81408 December 7, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L81408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Dennis Shostak Import Traffic Manager The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from China Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated November 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as “Clown Ponytail Holders” and “Punk Ponytail Holders.” They are made of textile-covered rubber cord covered with multi-cored synthetic hair. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip, or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division