NY L81339 December 6, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Linda Smith John S. Connor, Inc. 799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite A-G Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of ornament boxes from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Lindy Bowman Company of Elkridge, Maryland. The two submitted samples are described as sequin ornament boxes that, you indicate, are intended for decoration or small gift giving. They are small, lidded cardboard boxes covered with fabric. The tops of the lids are covered with sequins. One of the lids is egg shaped and the other one is in the shape of a Christmas tree ornament. Each box has a hanging cord. The applicable subheading for the ornament boxes will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division