NY L81322 January 10, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Daniel L. Vesque UTC Overseas, Inc. 114 Seaview Drive Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Vesque: In your letter dated December 9, 2004, on behalf of Vertical Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 04/3837, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 38% nylon, 35% rayon, 16% wool, 6% angora, 5% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long, tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division