NY L81309 January 5, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19146 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated December 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 02-52162 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves with cuffs, a notched collar, two pockets with flaps below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining, a back vent and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends to below mid thigh. You have indicated that the jacket will be imported with matching pants and blouse. The applicable subheading for style 02-52162 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 02-52162 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division