NY L81200 January 4, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L81200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0011 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from India. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated December 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style JCM2 is a men’s Duofold brand 100% cotton thermal knit undershirt. The undershirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Men's or boys': Thermal undershirts. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style JCM2 falls within textile category designation 352. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division