NY L81199 January 5, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L81199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Cambodia. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated December 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S1767 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit French terry fabric. The jacket features a lined hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; side entry pockets below the waist; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S1767 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The general rate of duty is 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style S1767 falls within textile category designation 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division