NY L81041 December 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081; 6114.20.0060 Ms. Angela Tabick Classic Customs Brokers Corp. 230-79 Int'l Airport Center Boulevard Suite 255 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Bangladesh or India Dear Ms. Tuck: In your letter dated November 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrew Sportsclub. Style 8840 consists of two women’s upper body garments. The camisole is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and features a V-shaped front neckline, ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a side zipper closure and a scalloped hem. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The open-work garment is constructed from mesh fabric that is 100 percent cotton knit. The garment features ¾ length sleeves and a full front opening that ties below the bust. The garment does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the openwork garment will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division