NY L80981 December 8, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a tissue box cover from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a tissue box cover. A picture of the cover, identified as #28190, was submitted with your request. The cover will be made from polyester (terylene) and nylon fabric. The cover features an elasticized bottom and is designed to fit over regular or jumbo size horizontal tissue boxes. The top of the cover has a slit opening used to remove the individual tissues. The cover is stylized to resemble a ladybug. The applicable subheading for the tissue box cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other, not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division