NY L80942 December 2, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Singapore Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated November 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. A garment, identified as style 009-8975 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is made of finely knit cotton fabric and features long sleeves with snugly fitted rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets, a hood and a fitted rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for style 009-8975 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other that those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Style 009-8975 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division