NY L80932 December 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from El Salvador and a woman’s cardigan from Peru. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter NY K89923 that was issued to you on October 20, 2004. In your facsimile received in this office on November 19, 2004, you state that your original request included the incorrect importer. Please see the changes below. In your letter dated October 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alpha Shirt Company. Sample style GR200 is a woman’s jacket made of 100% finely knit jersey cotton fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, a stand collar, tight fitting rib knit cuffs, and a snug fitting rib knit waistband. The garment is made in El Salvador. Sample style HY203 is a woman’s cardigan made of 80% cotton and 20% polyester finely knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full front zippered opening, a hood with a drawstring, front kangaroo pockets, and an attached waistband of matching fabric. The garment is made in Peru. The applicable subheading for style GR200 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HY203 will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style GR200 falls within textile category designation 335. Style HY203 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru and El Salvador are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R/ Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division