NY L80879 November 22, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L80879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jose Audero Jr. Audero Sports Supply, Inc. 4935 McConnell Avenue, Suite 11 Los Angeles, California 90066 RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from Taiwan Dear Mr. Audero: In your letter dated November 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are three lanyards that are constructed of 100 percent nylon braided cord. The items are identified as No. 068 Neck Lanyard, No. 069 Wrist Lanyard, and No. 070 Finger Lanyard. They measure approximately 18”, 7½”, and 4” in length, respectively. Each one features a metal clip on the end which you indicate is intended to hold a whistle; however, the lanyards as submitted do not contain whistles. The applicable subheading for the lanyards will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division