NY L80842 December 3, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 L80842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080; 8544.59.4000 Lisa Pendley Import Manager. Yusen Air & Sea Services, Inc. 2928B Greens Road Suite 800 Houston, TX 77032-2202 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated wire from Japan Dear Ms. Pendley: In your letter dated November 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nissei Electric Co., Ltd. of Hamamatsu City, Japan. The items concerned are soft annealed copper wire which is either silver- or nickel-plated and wrapped with black fluorocarbon polymer (PTFE) insulation and nickel wire which is wrapped with black fluorocarbon polymer (PTFE) insulation (see rolled wire below). Both wires measure 7/100ths of an inch in diameter with insulation. Either wire will be used as the lead wire of a vehicle’s oxygen sensor and connect to the vehicle’s sensor module. The purpose of both wires is to conduct electricity between these two devices. The applicable subheading for the fluorocarbon polymer (PTFE) insulated [Hiflon] electric copper wire will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated ... wire ... , whether or not fitted with connectors ...: Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. The applicable subheading for the fluorocarbon polymer (PTFE) insulated [Hiflon] electric nickel wire will be 8544.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated ... wire ... , whether or not fitted with connectors ...: Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division