NY L80818 December 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L80818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated November 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6026 (size 9-11), is a half pair of athletic socks knit of 80% acrylic, 14% nylon and 6% elastic. The rib-knit mid calf length sock features an elasticized top. You state that styles 6027 (size 7-9) and 6028 (size 10-13) are identical to style 6026, except for sizing. The applicable subheading for style 6026, 6027 and 6028 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 6026, 6027 and 6028 fall under category designation 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division