NY L80815 December 8, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L80815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Dr. Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated November 18, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 6232, Sport Flex Athletic Mesh Cap is a baseball style cap composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The cap has six panels at the crown, textile button at the top and a peak. The applicable subheading for style 6232 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division