NY L80776 November 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L80776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6114.20.0060 Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted wearing for girls from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated November 11, 2004, written on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style SJ144778, manufactured from cable-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces is a sleeveless pullover, straight-cut across the back and the front, and rib-knitted around the lower edge and around the upper edge, into which narrow shoulder straps, adjustable by means of buttons, are sewn. You have named the other of the pieces a shrug, a long-sleeved garment for the upper body, rib-knitted around and along each of its edges, that resembles a cardigan that does extend to the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover of this style will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’; and for the long-sleeved garment of this style will be 6114.20.0060, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem for each of the garments. The pullover of this style falls within textile category designation 339 and the long-sleeved garment of this style within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division