NY L80775 November 22, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from Ireland. Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated November 12, 2004, on behalf of Ecko Unlimited, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies handbag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 10” x 5” x 1 ½” designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. It is manufactured of a textile material consisting of 50% wool, 40% acrylic and 10% alpaca. The handbag is in chief weight of wool. The bag features a top zipper closure and a leather-carrying strap. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag of wool will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The handbag is subject to the Wool Product Labeling Act of 1939. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division