NY L80709 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:SP:237 L80709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Terry B. Hildreth BARTHCO International, Inc. 3801-D Beam Road Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a carbon filament fabric from Japan. Dear Mr. Hildreth: In your letter of November 4, 2004, on behalf of Tomen America, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Toho Nippon Tokushu Fabric Co. (Japan) Type UT-500-12K and Type UT-500-24K carbon filament fabric. The applicable subheading for the carbon filament fabric will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division