NY L80684 November 22, 2004 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Mr. Martin K. Behr Sea Shipping Line 114 Maple Avenue Red Bank, NJ 07701 RE: The tariff classification of KatAn Cal, a feed additive, from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Behr: In your letter dated October 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kimtec America BV of the Netherlands. The product is question, called KatAn Cal, consists of calcium chloride, hydrogenated vegetable fat and beet pulp. The product is said to be used as a feed additive for cows. It is designed to reduce the anion-cation balance (“DCAB”) and is added to the feed of prepartum dairy cows to improve calcium absorption and prevent any critical calcium deficit after calving. KatAn Cal will be imported in the form of brown, shiny granules, packed in 25-kilogram (55.13 lb.) bags The applicable subheading for KatAn Cal will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent of the value. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas P. Brady at 646 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division