NY L80681 November 5, 2004 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 L80681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.10.0030 Ms. Karen Keeling Evans and Wood & Co. 612 E. Dallas Rd. Ste. 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of acrylic yarn from China. Dear Ms. Keeling: In your letter dated Nov. 1, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Hobby Lobby, of Oklahoma City, on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of Article 300, Highland Heather, an acrylic staple fiber knitting yarn. A simple desk test reveals the decitex to be approximately 7000. You state that a skein weighs 3.5 oz. (99 grams). The yarn is considered to be put up for retail sale according to Section XI, Note 4, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for this product will be 5511.10.0030, HTS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic or modacrylic. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division