NY L80622 November 8, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 L80622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000 Ms. Karin Bogue Northrop Grumman Ship Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 149 Pascagoula, MS 39568-0149 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel fasteners from Sweden. Dear Ms. Bogue: In your letter dated October 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, a “Supergrip Bolt,” is a stainless steel bolt coupling. The bolt is neither threaded, nor used with a nut. It is used in place of traditional bolts to connect rotating flange couplings. During installation the bolt is inserted into the coupling bolt hole by hand and then tightened using a set of portable tools. The applicable subheading for the “Supergrip Bolt” will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division