NY L80566 October 29, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L80566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a trashcan rubber band from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as an “S/3 Trash Can Rubber Band #23040.” It is constructed of rubber cord sheathed in polypropylene yarn, with an iron connector holding it in a loop. You indicate that it is used to secure trash bags and pet litter bags and prevent them from slipping into a trash basket or litter box. The applicable subheading for the trashcan rubber band will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division