NY L80511 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006; 6110.20.2035; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from the North Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted style number A09965 that is comprised of three women’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit garments; trousers, a vest, and a pullover. The outer surface of the garments measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style A09965, the trousers, feature an elastic waist and long hemmed leg openings. Style A09965, the vest, features a mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo style pockets, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. A decorative design is embroidered on the left pocket. Style A09965, the pullover, features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. A decorative design is embroidered on the chest. The applicable subheading for style A09965, the trousers, will be 6104.20.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style A09965, the vest, will be 6110.20.2035, which provides for sweaters…(vests)…knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style A09965, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348; the vest, in category 359; the pullover, in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Northern Mariana Islands are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division