NY L80506 November 1, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Ms. M. Susan Lyons Pier 1 Imports (US), Inc. 100 Pier 1 Place, Suite 1600 Forth Worth, TX 76161 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated October 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as SKU #2047444, “Straw Bag with Fringe”. The item is a double handle tote bag measuring approximately 16”(W) x 12”(H) x 4”(D) designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface wholly of 2 ply twisted paper yarns. The interior is textile lined and features a zippered back wall pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division