NY L80494 November 9, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Nancy Hu E & E Co., Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated October 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a throw. The face of the throw is made from 100 percent polyester knit suede fabric. The back is made from 100 percent polyester fake fur knit pile fabric. Both sides are laminated together. The edges are finished with a strip of suede fabric. The throw measures approximately 50 x 60 inches. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404:other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division