NY L80489 November 8, 2004 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L80489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated October 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is described as “Tilted Bud Vase” – item #27890. The article is a clear glass bud vase that measures approximately 4 ¼ inches in height. The vase is designed with a pointed convex base which gives the illusion that the article is tipping over. You indicated in a telephone conversation with this office that the unit value of this item is over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division