NY L80470 December 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L80470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. Joe Jasinski Northern Group Retail Ltd. 2375 Skymark Ave. Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4W 4Y6 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from China Dear Mr. Jasinski: In your letter dated November 8, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 16F4-12, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. The garment is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The padded sleeveless jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has oversized armholes, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper with a metal pull closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment also has two vertical front pockets with metal pull zipper closures at the waist, an inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s or girls’: padded sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division