NY L80452 November 24, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L80452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated November 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The submitted sample, style 2302, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a partial front opening secured by four snap closures, collar, a side zipper closure and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2302 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style 2302 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division