NY L80447 November 22, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L80447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Steven Chau Annie International, Inc. 103A Park Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936-9613 RE: The tariff classification of Du-Rags from Korea. Dear Mr. Chau: In your letter dated November 1, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. You have submitted seven samples. Style 6703 is a Kid Du-Rag composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item covers the crown and has a rectangular panel that covers the back of the head. Self-fabric ties secured the Du-Rag on the head. The advertising for the Du-Rag states “Complete your look with a fashionable Du-Rag.” Style 6725, 6726, 6728 and 6730 are adult Du-Rags composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item covers the crown and has a rectangular panel that covers the back of the head. Self-fabric ties secured the Du-Rag on the head. The advertising for the Du-Rag states “Complete your look with a fashionable Du-Rag.” The applicable subheading for styles 6703, 6725, 6726, 6728 and 6730 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric; not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Styles 6703, 6725, 6726, 6728 and 6730 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Ruling requests are limited to a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind. Styles 6774 and 6775 will not be ruled on, since they exceed five items. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division