NY L80419 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L80419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Mongolia Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 25, 2004, on behalf of Ladies Denim & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, QVC item number A08654, is a woman’s coat that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven stretch twill 96% cotton/4% spandex fabric. The coat is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. In your letter you indicate that the coat will be imported in sizes x-small through 3X. The coat extends to above the knee area in length and has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, four button closure. The coat has two chest pockets with flap closures, long hemmed sleeves, two double entry pockets below the waist, a fold-down pointed collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The garment features contrasting color stitching on various areas of the coat. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mongolia are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division