NY L80402 November 17, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L80402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Mr. Joey Abbott Kloz Inc. 72 Fraser Ave., Ste.#106 Toronto, Ontario, Canada M6 3J7 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s protective hockey short from China. Dear Mr. Abbott: In your letter dated October 19, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style H0304 is a pair protective hockey shorts composed of knit 90% polyester/10% spandex fabric. The garment has hook and loop fasteners at the leg openings for attaching socks, and pocket for the sport cup. The shorts have an elastic waistband and interior supportive straps for the protective cup. The shorts will be worn under other hockey garments, and is designed for and worn when playing hockey. The applicable subheading for style H0304 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men's or boys'." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division