NY L80330 November 3, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a photo scrapbook album from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated October 12, 2004, on behalf of your client Roseart Industries, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style number 5812, a photo scrapbook album. This scrapbook album contains 20 plastic pages and printed paper inserts. The plastic pages impart the essential character to this item. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the photo scrapbook album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division