NY L80323 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 L80323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8543.90.8880 Dennis Heck Import Compliance Manager, Yamaha Corporation of America P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Production Console and parts from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated October 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is the DM2000 Digital Production Console (see below). It is a black, gray, silver and blue console filled with knobs, buttons and slide switches which measures approximately 3 ft. by 3 ft. Its purpose is to receive, record, mix and add sound. The applicable subheading for the DM2000 Digital Production Console will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter ...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. The second item is a #320 Plastic Fader Knob. It is a black, ridged, peanut-shaped knob which attaches to a lever on the face of the DM2000 Digital Production Console. Its purpose is to allow the lever to be pushed or pulled more easily. The third item is a #338 Plastic Encoder Knob. It is a black, ridged, thimble-shaped knob which attaches to a spindle on the face of the DM2000 Digital Production Console. Its purpose is to allow the spindle to be turned more easily. The fourth item is a #360 Metal Knob Wheel. It is a sliver, round knob, with one dimple, which attaches to a spindle on the face of the DM2000 Digital Production Console. Its purpose is to allow the spindle to be turned more easily. The last item is a #370 Metal Joy Stick Knob. It is a silver, cylindrical knob which attaches to a lever on the face of the DM2000 Digital Production Console. Its purpose is to allow the lever to be pushed or pulled more easily. The applicable subheading for the #320 Plastic Fader Knob, #338 Plastic Encoder Knob, #360 Metal Knob Wheel and #370 Metal Joy Stick Knob will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division