NY L80307 November 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6102.30.2020; 6110.30.3050; 6110.30.3030 Ms. Judy Kelly Patagonia, Inc. 259 West Santa Clara Street Ventura, CA 93001 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Mexico, one child’s garment from Colombia and two men’s garments, one from Mexico and one from Columbia Dear Ms. Kelly: In your letter dated October 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five samples that you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 44622 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 25730 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit pile fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a modified shawl collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style 64266 is a child’s jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric that is brushed on both sides. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical zippered pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. A “Patagonia”™ appliqué is sewn on the left chest. Style 25710 is a man’s cardigan that is constructed from sections of 100% polyester finely knit pile fabric on the sleeves and on the front and back panels with inserts of 100% polyester knit fabric in the armholes and the side areas, and a 100% polyester woven zippered pocket on the left chest. The garment features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant zippered pockets at the waist and a drawstring bottom. Style 25152 is a man’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from sections of 100% polyester finely knit pile fabric on the front and back panels with inserts of 100% polyester knit fabric in the armhole and side areas. The vest features a stand-up collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant zippered pockets at the waist, and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for style 44622, the pullover, and style 25730, the cardigan, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 64266, the jacket, will be 6102.30.2020, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 25710, the cardigan, will be 6110.30.3050, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 25152, the vest, will be 6110.30.3030, which provides for (vests), knitted: of man made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Styles 44622 and 25730 fall within textile category designation 639. Style 64266 falls in category 635. Style 25710 falls in category 638. Style 25152 falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements categories 638 and 639 from Mexico are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. Category 635 from Colombia is not subject to quota but requires a visa. Category 659 from Colombia is not subject to quota but requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division