NY L80272 November 24, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L80272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated November 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style B50F is a women’s underwear camisole constructed of a knitted 84% nylon 16% spandex fabric with a lower front panel made of a 86% nylon 14% spandex raschel lace-like fabric. The camisole features a rounded front and rear neckline, elasticized trim at the top edges that extends to form adjustable shoulder straps, side seams, and a hemmed bottom at the garment back. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division