NY L80206 October 21, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L80206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Mr. Chris Fladager Norvanco International, Inc. 21902 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of “Bounce Arounds” from an unknown country. Dear Mr. Fladager: In your letter dated October 13, 2004, on behalf of Spin Master, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of “Bounce Arounds”, which are inflatable toy structures that children can jump up and down on. Each sample consists of 1 inflatable structure, 1 attached motorized fan with AC plug, 6 plastic pegs for securing the structure to the ground, and 1 storage bag for storing the structure after it is deflated. The motorized fan inflates the structure in under a minute and then provides continuous air flow to keep the structure inflated. Each structure is made of polyvinyl chloride and measures approximately 8’ x 8’. The “Bounce Arounds” are intended as a play environment to provide frivolous amusement for a child 3-8 years of age. The applicable subheading for the “Bounce Arounds” will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division