NY L80167 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L80167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Robert Glover Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, 3rd floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of pet products from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated September 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Precision Pet Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The merchandise is a number of pet cages and exercise pens. The items include dog crates for travel and home, exercise pens, rabbit run-arounds and the like. All of the items are made of steel wire. In your letter, you suggest two headings, heading 7308, for structures, and heading 7326.90.8587, for articles of iron or steel other. The exemplars for heading 73.26 in the Explanatory Notes indicate that such items are not structures, but are classifiable within that heading. However, on the subheading level, the heading that most specifically describes the merchandise is subheading 7326.20.0070, HTS. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division