NY L80115 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L80115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Tracy Pang Test Rite Products Corp. 1900 S. Burgundy Place Ontario, Canada 91761 RE: The tariff classification of jack stands and anti-skid wheel chocks from Canada. Dear Ms. Pang: In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is steel supports for motor vehicles. The merchandise includes item 34114 (a 4-ton SUV jack stand), item 34115 (a 6-ton jack stand), item 34117 (a 2-ton jack stand), item 34124 (a 3-ton jack stand), item 34189 (anti-skid wheel chocks), and item 34709 (a 12-ton jack stand set). The jack stands are not lifting mechanisms, they merely hold a weight in place. The chocks have no mechanical features. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division