NY L80102 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong, China and Brazil Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated October 1, 2004, on behalf Ballet Makers, Inc., One Campus Road, Totowa, NJ 07512, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style “WRAP”, is a woman’s wrap-style cardigan that is made from 100% acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long sleeves with ribbed edges, a full front opening, front panels that cross right over left forming a V-front, a tie on the bottom of each front panel that provides a closure when tied in the back, and a ribbed bottom edge. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles: knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division