NY L80101 October 21, 2004 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 L80101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.99.1550 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of leg-warmers from, Hong Kong, China or Brazil. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated October 1, 2004, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample item identified as Style Rumba, is a pair of women’s leg warmers, which you state are made of a fiber content of 98% cotton and 2% Lycra knit textile material. The leg-warmer is of a tubular knit construction and is designed to cover a part of the wearer’s leg but not the foot. The applicable subheading for the item, Style Rumba, will be 6406.99.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gaiters, leggings and similar articles of textile materials, which are leg-warmers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division