NY L80081 October 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L80081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64TH Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated October 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Five Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 985 is a men’s pullover shirt constructed from 100 percent nylon, woven taffeta fabric. The garment features a round neck; a partial front opening with two snap closures; short, hemmed sleeves; rib knit inserts at the armholes; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord lock. The upper portion of the back panel is of mesh knit fabric covered with a free hanging nylon taffeta yoke. The applicable subheading for Style 985 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty is 29.1 cents per kilogram plus 25.9 percent ad valorem. Style 985 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division