NY L80075 October 14, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.19.1000 Ms. Dione Densmore Mohawk Home 3032 Sugar Valley Rd. NW Sugar Valley, GA 30746 RE: The tariff classification of bedspread from India. Dear Ms. Densmore: In your letter dated October 1, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a bedspread. A sample swatch of the spread with one edge hemmed was submitted. The bedspread will be made from 100 percent cotton woven matelasse fabric. The matelasse fabric gives the bedspread the appearance of being stuffed and quilted. The spread will imported in four different sizes; 80 x 110 inches, 90 x 110 inches, 102 x 118 inches and 118 x 118 inches. You state that the bedspread does not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work. The foot of the spread will have rounded corners. The applicable subheading for the bedspread will be 6304.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: bedspreads: other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The bedspread falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division