NY L80052 October 7, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, LTD. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s Pullman type suitcase from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated September 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child’s Pullman type suitcase. A sample of item 83202 “Glamour Travel Case” has been submitted. The item is a child’s Pullman type suitcase with wheels and telescoping handle. The suitcase is almost wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the Pullman type suitcase will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division