NY L80041 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L80041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Ms. Carmen Carballo S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 106 Morris Avenue Suite 100 Springfield, NJ 07081 RE: The tariff classification of glass stemware from Brazil Dear Ms.Carballo: In your letter dated September 28, 2004, on behalf of your client, Owens Brockway Glass Container, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples of various types of glass stemware were submitted with your ruling request. Item #942 is a wine glass that measures approximately six and one half inches in height and three inches in diameter at the mouth. Item #943 is also a wine glass; the measurements are seven inches in height and nearly three inches in diameter at the mouth. Each item is composed of clear glass. Item #916 is a champagne/flute glass that measures approximately eight inches in height and one and one-half inches in diameter at the mouth. Item #946 is a champagne/flute glass; the measurements are eight and one-quarter inches in height and two inches in diameter at the mouth. Each item is composed of clear glass. Item #944 is a water goblet. The measurements are seven and one-half inches in height and three inches in diameter at the mouth. The item is composed of clear glass. You stated in your letter that the unit value of each glass is over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The applicable subheading for the five glass stemware articles will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division