NY L80004 October 26, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L80004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors Int’l of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue, South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a “Slam Pak Harness” from China or Taiwan Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated October 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Brass Eagle LLC, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “Slam Pak Harness”, item number 6024-00. The harness is intended for use during paintball competition. The construction of the harness offers the wearer the ability to add or remove the paintball pods with a twist of the wrist. The harness is positioned by using the adjustable strap. The harness is imported for use solely by paintball players and is not intended for any other use. In addition, you are inquiring about a Battle Swab, item # BE-001. This product is used to clean paintball items; it is constructed of 100% acrylic that is glued to a small wooden dowel. The correct classification for both the harness and the swab will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other outdoor game equipment. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for both the “Slam Pak Harness”, # 6024-00, and the Battle Swab, item # BE-001, will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division